Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the site: https://fidelispaiement.com
Last update: October 24, 2023

With all the new communication tools on the market, you need to pay special attention to protecting your privacy. This is why we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

Collection of personal information on our website


We collect the following information:

- Name
- First name
- E-mail address
- Phone number

We do not collect information from people under the age of 16 or from people who are incapacitated.
The personal information we collect is gathered through the interactivity established between you and our Web site and through forms. As indicated in the following section, we also use cookies and/or log files to gather information about you.

Collection and use


Your personal information is collected through :

- Contact forms

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

- Information / Job offers
- Project follow-up
- Navigation performance analysis
- Website improvement and management
- Correspondence between you and us

Log files and cookies


We collect certain information through log files and cookies. Log files are files in which the website server stores every request made to it. A cookie is a small file sent from a Web site to an end user's computer. It is used to store data about your interactions with the site. This mainly concerns the following information:

- IP address
- Operating system
- Visited pages and queries
- Time and day of connection

The use of such files allows :

- Improve service and offer a personalized welcome
- Personalize consumption and browsing profiles
- Get browsing statistics

Sharing personal information


FIDELIS PAIEMENT does not share your personal information. However, certain personal information may be accessible to our IT and website service providers for purposes such as hosting and maintenance of the platform. Our contracts with these service providers require them to maintain the confidentiality of this personal information and/or to have a Privacy Policy.

We may also share certain personal information with government authorities and law enforcement agencies when required by applicable laws or in the course of a professional inspection.


Retention period of personal information


We will only retain your personal information for the length of time necessary to collect it in accordance with this Policy and to comply with our legal, regulatory and/or contractual obligations. Your personal information is stored in secure electronic files. You can contact the person in charge to find out how long your information will be kept.

Website hosting


Our site is hosted by WHC: 7250 Rue Clark Bureau 301, Montreal, Quebec H2R 2Y3. The host can be contacted at 514-990-1416.

The personal information we collect and process is located in Canada.

Person responsible for processing personal information

The person responsible for processing personal information is: .... He can be contacted by telephone at ... from 9:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday to Friday. The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Obligations of the data controller


The person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to protect the personal information collected, not to pass it on to third parties without your knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the information was collected. In addition, the person responsible for processing personal information undertakes to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs or steps.

In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform you by any means necessary.

Right of objection and withdrawal


We are committed to offering you the right to object to and withdraw your personal information. The right of opposition is understood to be the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection.
The right of withdrawal is understood to be the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list.

To exercise these rights, please send your request to FIDELIS PAIEMENT :
Address: 400-3 Place Ville-Marie Montréal (Québec) H3B2E3 Canada
E-mail: admin@fidelispaiement.com
Telephone: ....

Right of access


We undertake to grant a right of access and rectification to the persons concerned who wish to consult, modify or even delete the information concerning them.

To exercise these rights, please send your request to FIDELIS PAIEMENT :
Address: 400-3 Place Ville-Marie Montréal (Québec) H3B2E3 Canada
E-mail: admin@fidelispaiement.com
Telephone: ....

Security


The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. The people working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

- SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
- SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) protocol
- Access management - authorized person
- Access management - person concerned
- Network monitoring software
- Computer backup
- Digital certificate development
- Login / password
- Firewalls

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your browsing. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, you understand and accept that there is always an element of risk when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Legislation


We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in: The Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, LQ 2021, c. P-21. 25; and/or Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, LC 2000, c 5.

In the event of litigation, the dispute should be settled before the court of Montreal, Quebec, Canada located at 1 Rue Notre-Dame Est, Montreal, QC, H2Y 1B6.